Menu

Overview

The 105FX-POE Industrial Network Switch is designed to meet the most demanding industrial communications requirements by providing high throughput and minimum downtime while also providing power to PoE capable devices
over the Ethernet network.
The 105FX-POE provides four RJ-45 auto sensing10/100BaseTX ports. All ports are full/half duplex capable, using “state of the art” Ethernet switching technology. All four RJ-45 ports also act as PoE ports allowing power to pass through four of the eight strands of CAT5 cable. Each PoE port supports up to 15.4 watts of power. The 5th port is a 100BaseFX fi ber optic uplink utilizing industry standard ST or SC duplex connectors.

Features

  • Compact, Space Saving Package
  • Full IEEE 802.3 and 802.3af Compliance
  • American Bureau of Shipping (ABS) Type Approval
  • EN50155 for Railway applications
  • Four 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 Ports (4 PoE Ports)
  • One 100BaseFX Port with ST or SC Connectors
  • Unmanaged Operation
  • Extended Environmental Specifi cations
  • -40ºC to 85º Operating Temperature
  • Automatic Detection of Connected PoE Devices
  • Support for Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • Auto-sensing Duplex, Speed, and MDIX (RJ-45)
  • Up to 1.0 Gb/s Maximum Throughput
  • Full Wire Speed Communications
  • Supports 15.4 Watts per port (13 Watts at the PD)
  • Redundant Power Inputs (46-49 VDC)
  • Power Fault Status LED”s
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • LED PoE Status Indication
  • Hardened Metal DIN-Rail Enclosure